Search Form

Panthenol

Panthenol, also know as provitamin B-5 or dexpanthenol,

Comes from pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B-5. Panthenol, which can be extracted from either plant or animal sources, when absorbed into our body, it becomes vitamin B-5.

It is an ingredient of topical cosmetics, used as a moisturizer or softening, soothing, and anti-irritant agent. When used as a skin product, it is helping to create a barrier against irritation and water loss.

Panthenol is also widely used in nasal sprays, where it enhances the healing and improves epithelisation process of damaged and irritated nasal mucosa.

Panthenol
Delmar

Delmar Panthenol

Try Delmar Panthenol to help you keep your nasal mucosa moist to breathe normally.